Privacy

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, via Upcard. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify You of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the website. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes.

We process two basic types of information - personal data and non-personally-identifying information. We will handle Your personal data in accordance with Sweden’s Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslag (1998:204)) and from the 25th of May 2018 in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
We work hard to protect Upcard and Our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold.

Processing of Personal Data

The Company registers and stores personal data about the users to the Upcard account and about the child. When registering for an Upcard account, You agree that the Company may process Your personal data and the personal data of the child in accordance with the information provided in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes set forth herein. If You are under 18 years old, Your guardian must agree to the processing of Your personal data.  The Company is the data controller for the personal data collected:

Upcard AB
Klostergatan 10, 753 21, Uppsala, Sweden
info@upcard.io
Organisation number 559127-6240

Your personal data is only used to provide You with the service and to produce anonymized statistics, as set forth below. You have the right to, upon request and free of charge, obtain a transcript of the personal data that We process about You and Your child. If You are of the opinion that the registered personal data is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading, You can request that it shall be corrected. We will then correct or delete any incorrect personal data and request third parties with whom We have shared the information with to do the same.

If You believe that We process personal data about You or Your child in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, You may file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), https://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/.

Collection and use of Personal data

In general We typically process the following categories of personal data:
Registration information You provide about Yourself when You create an Upcard Account, including, for instance, Your name, email address, credit card or other billing information. We use this personal data mainly to provide the services, administer Your inquiries and process payments.

Various information about Your child’s health history, including for example his or her date of birth, current and past conditions, medications, allergies, images, height and weight history which You may provide to Us in connection with Your use of the Service. The provision of such information is voluntary. We use such information to identify data, resources and other content on Upcard that may be relevant to You. We communicate these suggestions to You throughout Your account and in accordance with Your privacy settings. We may also use such information, in both individual and aggregate form, to suggest to You how You can use the services. We also attempt to identify use patterns and unanswered needs in order to improve the services. 

Usage, viewing and technical data, including Your device identifier or IP address, when You visit Upcard or open emails We send. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of Upcard and the services and for the Upcard’s technical administration, to increase Our Upcard’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to Our users’ needs.

Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

Upcard discloses potentially personal data only to those of its employees, data processors and commercial partners that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Upcard’s behalf or to provide services available at Upcard, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, data processors and commercial partners may be located outside of EU/EES. For the avoidance of doubt, We will not rent or sell potentially personal data to anyone. We will only transfer personal data outside of EU/EES where permitted under the General Data Protection Act.

Other than to Our employees, data processors and commercial partners, as described above, We disclose potentially personal data only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request. 
Upcard takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of personal data.

Your Controls and Choices

We provide You the possibility to exercise certain controls and choices regarding Our processing of Your information, which includes:

  • You may correct, update and delete personal data within Your Upcard account.
  • You may change Your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts.
  • You may exercise Your controls and choices, or request access or deletion of inaccuracies to personal data, by visiting Your account or contacting Upcard Customer Services at https://upcard.io/contact.

If You contact Us through Upcard Customer Services We will have to verify Your identity for security purposes. Changes may take up to 10 days before they are active. 

Please be aware that if You do not allow Us to process personal data from You and/or the child, We may not be able to deliver certain or all services to You, and parts or all of Our services may not be able to take account of Your interests and preferences. 

We will retain the personal data for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide services. If You wish to cancel Your account or request that We no longer use Your or Your child’s personal data to provide You the services contact Us at info@upcard.io using the e-mail address you used when creating Your Upcard account. If You haven’t logged into your Upcard account for one year you will receive a reminder via email. If You don’t log into Your account within six months from receiving the email, We will close Your account and delete all personal data. We will retain and use the personal data as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our Terms of Services. 

Non-personally-identifying Information

We also collect non-personally-identifying information such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Upcard´s visitors use the services. From time to time, We may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by providing information on trends in the usage of Upcard.

Cookies

Like many websites, We use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help Us identify and track visitors, their usage of Upcard and their website access preferences.
Upcard users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Upcard’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Upcard’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 8, 2018.